Pearce Fine Homes

Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy and are determined to protect your personal data. The purpose of this privacy notice is to explain how we look after your personal data and what measures are in place which means that the rules under the GDPR are adhered to at all times. We recognise that it is necessary for us to review the practices we have in place continually in order to ensure on-going compliance with the GDPR. This Privacy Notice may, therefore, require updating in future as we undertake new compliance practices.

We are not required by law to appoint a Data Protection Officer. However, to facilitate any data privacy related queries, we have appointed a Data Protection Compliance Manager for you to contact if you have any questions or concerns about our personal data policies or practices. Our Data Protection Compliance Manager is: Laura Stone (laura@pearcefinehomes.com).

1. Personal data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. You can find out more about personal data from the Information Commissioners Office. We collect personal information about potential purchasers and interested parties to provide them with information about our properties and other associated services. The information we collect and process includes:

  • Contact details – Name, email address, telephone number, mobile number, postal address 

  • Identity details – previous name, maiden name, previous addresses, photograph, date and place of birth, nationality, copies of driving licence, passport and other identity documents

  • Financial information – bank account numbers, mortgage information, annual income and any other information to assist with your house purchase.

 

2. How we use your information

We may use your personal data in the following ways:

  • To conduct identity verification checks 

  • To assist you with your property purchase

 

3. Third parties

Please note the following:

We may need to share your personal data with our solicitors, as well as your lender/financial advisor and estate agent for the purpose of the sale of a property to you.

We will also share your information with our appointed marketing agents, New Homes Shop Limited (‘NHS’), strictly for the purpose of managing the sale of the property. Please note that we work closely with NHS to ensure GDPR compliance between the companies as far as practicable. NHS have their own compliance procedures in place. Please let us know if you would like to see a copy of NHS’s Privacy Policy.

 We do not sell personal information to anyone. We only share your personal information with third parties who have your consent and who have been engaged by yourself in respect of facilitating the delivery of our service. 

 

4. Prospects and potential purchasers 

We hold the following information:

  1. Name and contact details of individuals who have expressed interest in hearing from us about our products, or have engaged with us for supply of our products and services in the past, or have been referred to us by third parties for our services.

  2. We hold this information on the basis of our commercial legitimate interests.

 

5. Visitors to our website

When you complete a contact form on our website or use the email for enquiries, we will use the information you give us only for providing you with an appropriate response. 

 

6. Data subject rights 

You have a right to request correction of inaccurate information, deletion of information, and to instruct us to stop processing your information. We are obliged to honour such requests as per the regulatory requirements. If you'd like more information or would like to make such a request, please contact us at laura@pearcefinehomes.com.

7. Security of your information 

To help protect the privacy of data and personally identifiable information you provide to us, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an on-going basis. 

We restrict access to your personal data to those employees who need to know that information to provide benefits or services to you. In addition, we train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. We commit to taking appropriate disciplinary measures to enforce our employees' privacy responsibilities. 

8. Data storage and retention 

Your personal data is stored by PFH on its computers and email systems if in electronic format and in secured locations if in hard copy or other media. We retain data for the duration of the client’s relationship with us and 6 years thereafter for legal purposes as per the regulatory data retention requirements. For more information on where and how long your personal data is stored, and for more information on your rights of erasure and portability, please contact us at laura@pearcefinehomes.com.